Privacy

This Web site is owned and run by ACCO Australia Pty Limited. ACCO Australia respects the privacy of every individual who visits any of its Web sites.  We have reviewed our policies and procedures that affect the way we collect, store and use your personal information to make sure that we comply with the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) applicable since amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 came into effect on 21 December 2001.

The NPPs are summarised as follows:

  Collection: An organisation may only collect personal information that is necessary for its activities and the collection must be fair and not intrusive. A person must be given certain prescribed information at the time of collecting information from them.
  Use and Disclosure: An organisation must only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of the collection or a related secondary purpose which a person would reasonably expect or with the individual's consent.
  Information Quality: An organisation must take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of its information records.
  Information Security: An organisation must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  Openness: An organisation must have a policy document outlining its information handling practices and make this available to anyone who asks.
  Access and Correction: Access to and correction of personal information must be made available on request to the individual.
  Use of Government Identifiers: An organisation must not use a prescribed identifier (e.g. Medicare number) as a method of identifying a person for their records.
  Anonymity: A customer should be able to be anonymous when conducting transactions, if practicable and legal.
  Transborder Data Flows: Personal information should not be transferred to countries which do not have equivalent data protection.
  Sensitive Information: An organisation can only collect and use sensitive information with the individual's consent.

ACCO Australia is committed to full compliance with the NPPs in all aspects of its dealings with you.  However, we are not responsible for the content of any other Web site that you may access to or from this site.  A company linked through our Web site may, by the use of cookies, collect information if you access their site.

Use of Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file sent to your computer and stored in the memory of your browser.  Cookies cannot access and read files on your hard drive and cannot be used as a virus.  Due to the way the Internet operates, we cannot control this collection of data.  Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.  For more information on disabling cookies please visit http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this policy.

Your visit to our Web site we may leave a cookie in the memory of your Web browser storing non-personal information used to identify you as a unique user, such as your server address, date and time of your visit and any pages viewed.  This data remains anonymous and we do not link it to any other personal information.  We may use this information to build up a customer profile about you which allows us to personalise our service and provide offers or marketing materials which may be of interest to you.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to establish and maintain contact with you including your personal name, your company name, your State/Territory, your email address and type of business.

If you provide information about yourself by subscribing to an email newsletter, by filling out an online survey, by participating in an online promotion or otherwise by telling us about yourself or your activities, we will collect that information for our own use.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We consider your personal information as confidential and any information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will not use or disclose (share, sell or divulge) any of your personal information to third parties unless we have informed you, have been authorised by you or unless the use or disclosure is:

  • Required or authorised by or under law; or
  • Otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Your data may be used in order to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Assist you to subscribe to our newsletter or to provide you with other products or services;
  • Administer and manage those services including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • Make changes to your profile;
  • Research and develop our products and services;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of those systems;
  • Respond to any queries or feedback you may have.

Quality and Access to Personal Information

ACCO Australia will endeavour to ensure that all data collected on you is accurate, complete and correct.  If you wish to review, update or remove any personal information you have submitted, please contact our Privacy Officer as provided below.

You can also request that we delete your personal information by following the link provided in our newsletter.  We will make a reasonable effort to delete your personal information once you unsubscribe and you will no longer receive any further correspondence from ACCO Australia, including our newsletter.

Security of Personal Information

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Your data is collected only to assist us with your enquiry and is stored in a secure database.  Information stored on computer is password protected and only accessible by authorised staff informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.  We will destroy or delete your personal information once it is established that we have no further use for it.

Please note that the Internet is not a secure environment.  If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Use of Identifiers

We do not use Commonwealth identifiers (such as your Tax File Number, Medicare number, etc) as a means of identifying the personal information that we have collected about you.

Anonymity

You can visit any ACCO Australia Web site and find out about our products or services without giving us any personal information about yourself.

Sending Information Overseas

ACCO Australia is a subsidiary of ACCO World Corporation, one of the world’s leading office products companies with operations in Canada, USA, Mexico, South America, Europe, UK, Hong Kong and New Zealand.  In certain limited circumstances we may transfer your personal information overseas.  We will only do so where:

  • The overseas country has effective minimum standards similar to the NPPs;
  • You have consented to the transfer or requested us to do so;
  • It is impracticable for us to obtain your consent, the transfer is for your benefit and you would be likely to give consent if we were able to contact you; or
  • We have contracted with the recipient that it will deal with the information in a manner which is consistent with the NPPs.

Complaints

If you wish to gain access to, correct or delete your personal information of if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below.  Our Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and will respond to you in writing (usually within 14 days).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our Web site, so please visit this Web site periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy policy.

Our Contact Details

ACCO Australia Pty Limited,
Attention: The Privacy Officer
PO Box 311,
ROSEBERY, NSW 2019
Australia
Phone:     + 61 2 9700 0180
Fax:         + 61 2 9700 0195
email:       sales@acco.com.au

Further Information

Further information about Australian privacy issues, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Web site at www.privacy.gov.au.